Privacy Policy

MLS New Beginnings Hypnotherapy takes privacy very seriously and the following policy outlines the care we take in that respect.

Please take a few moments to read through this document in order to understand how we handle your personal data and the rights you have.

Our status and details

As required by the GDPR we have a data controller who is as follows:

Ms Michelle Sheffield Ash
info@mls-newbeginnings.co.uk

How we use your data

To provide services for you as per this website or custom  made for you.

To identify you for future requirements

Information we collect

We collect information on our website which consists of:

Your Full Name
Your Full Address
Details supplied by you on the enquiry form or by letter or by email or by telephone

We collect this information through forms on the website but if you telephone us we will collect that information over the phone and likewise if you email us.  We do this on the basis that you are intending to become a customer.

We will collect, process and store personal data only if it is directly provided to us by you. You may do this in your capacity as the user of this Website, by enquiring in relation to our goods or services, becoming a customer or supplier, or potential supplier. This is considered personal information as it identifies you.

We also use a third party called statcounter.com to collect anonymised information which consists of the device you use to view our website along with information such as screen size, the pages you visit, the length of time you spend on the website and other information to assist us improve the service we offer.  None of this information will identify you as it is all collected and submitted in bulk. You can view Statcounter’s privacy policy here.

Information Disclosure

Other than the above We will not disclose your personal information unless directed to do so by law.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that is given to a web browser by a web server. The main purpose of a cookie is to identify users and possibly prepare customized web pages or to save site login information for you.  This website may not work properly if you do not accept cookies.  Cookies do not personally identify you.

However, cookies can be used by some systems to, for instance track your web usage to work out which advertisements to show you, or gain information about your social networking usage. If you worry that this impinges on your privacy, search for ‘block all cookies’ or view this page for an idea of how to tell your browser not to allow them

Controlling the use of your data

We are obliged to keep certain data for a certain period of time but outside of this you may wish us to remove your data from our files in which case please email our Data Controller at info@mls-newbeginnings.co.uk Be aware though that we are obliged to retain certain data for a period of up to six years.

Website Hosting

This website is securely protected and holds an encryption certificate.  While information is being transmitted from our website to the website hosting company it is very safe indeed but we cannot of course guarantee absolute security while information is being transmitted from your device to our website

Data retention

The length of time that we retain, and store data depends on the purpose for which it was collected. We will only store data for as long as is required to fulfil that purpose, or for the purpose of satisfying legal requirements.

Third party links

There may be links to third party websites. We cannot be responsible, nor can we accept any liability for your personal information should you choose to share information with any third party.  You should check carefully the privacy policy of any website before sharing information with them or allowing them to collect information from you.

Complaints

Should you be unhappy with our handling of your data then you should first contact the data protection controller at info@mls-newbeginnings.co.uk and if the matter cannot be resolved to your satisfaction then you are free to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who are the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. (www.ico.org.uk).

If you do wish to raise a complain then we would welcome the opportunity to discuss your concerns before you contact the ICO to see if we can resolve the issue for you.

 April 2021